Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

(Last updated 1 February 2020) 

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) outlines how Kin Lawyers Pty Ltd (Kin Lawyers/ We/Us) handles personal information provided by our clients and third parties who communicate with us and access our platforms or services, including how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information. 

Kin Lawyers Pty Ltd is bound by our professional obligations and the laws relating to privacy, including complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). 

What kinds of information: 

We collect personal information to verify a person’s identity, answer initial enquiries, to communicate including via online platforms, and to provide legal advice and prepare documents in the course of our client matters. We may collect and hold the following personal information: 

  • the names and contact details of our clients, or a third party as provided to us by our clients or by that third party directly, or by the general public who access our website or platforms; 
  • personal information (including sensitive and identity information) about our clients or a third party in the course of providing our clients with a service; 
  • credit card and/or banking details;  
  • communications and feedback, files and documents, data and access logs (both electronic and hard copies). 

How information is collected:

We aim to collect personal information directly from person to whom the information relates, but we may need to collect personal information from a third party. Personal information may also be collected indirectly, for example where it is included in a communication sent to us.  

Some examples of how we collect personal information are: 

  • directly from members of the public making enquiries, or clients during meetings or telephone calls; 
  • from reports provided by medical practitioners, financial professionals or other experts and government departments; 
  • through our website and other platforms including social media, and including website “cookies” (referring to files that are kept in your web browser to collect information about your browsing that enables the website to tailor its appearance to your known preferences – although you are free to change your web browser settings to prevent use of cookies);
  • through communications such as emails, letters and website forms; 
  • from publicly available sources of information such as searches or websites; and
  • when we need to collect personal information (such as to verify the identity of a person). 

Storage of information:

Personal information we collect in relation to a person’s matter is generally held in an electronic and/or physical file in relation to that person’s matter. Personal information can also be stored in our email accounts. 

We take the security of your personal information seriously and handle personal information confidentially and in accordance with our obligations. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, interference, misuse, disclosure and loss. These steps include using electronic and physical security measures, password protection, verifying the identity of people we interact with and internally limiting access to necessary and authorised personnel only. 

If we no longer need the personal information stored on our physical files, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information. We may be required to retain personal information to comply with legal obligations or auditing. Personal information stored electronically may be stored securely indefinitely for IT backup and auditing. 

How we use personal information and for what purposes 

Generally, we use the personal information we collect to provide our services to clients and conduct our business, including to comply with legal obligations and to improve our services. This may include communicating with our clients to advise them of updates or further services they may wish to use. If you do not want us to contact you for this purpose please contact us at the address listed below. 

Disclosure of personal information 

In order to provide our services and conduct our business, we may disclose personal information to third parties. In some, limited circumstances this may include sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.  We may disclose personal information: 

  • where such disclosure is for the purpose the personal information was collected; 

  • if the person to whom the information relates agrees to the disclosure, or would reasonably expect this disclosure to occur; 
  • where required to do so by law or otherwise as permitted by the Privacy Act. 

You can access and seek correction to personal information we hold about you: 

You can seek access to, or amendment of, the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Representative at the contact details provided below. We will need to verify your identity and may charge a fee. If a fee is charged for access, you will be informed of the details of the fee prior to access. 

Changes to Privacy Policy: 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy; notice of any changes will be published on the homepage of our website for 14 days and thereafter be in effect. 

Contact details: 

For queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, to request access to or correction of personal information held, to request removal from our contact list, or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Representative by post at PO Box 1137 Glenelg South SA 5045, by email at [email protected] or telephone 08 7076 9333. 

You may also contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by post at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001, website www.oaic.gov.au, or telephone 1300 363 992. 

 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.